Can Adultery Be Used as a Ground for Divorce in Pennsylvania?
[…] The treatment of adultery by the courts is varied as well. In some states, allegations of adultery won’t mean much for the divorce process unless one spouse has “dissipated” the marital estate to fund the affair. In other words, they spent money that belonged to the marriage on their lover, hence depleting the resources of the marital estate.
In Pennsylvania, adultery is defined as voluntary sexual intercourse between a married person and another individual who is not their spouse. It is explicitly listed as a valid ground for divorce. According to Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3301, “the court may grant a divorce to the innocent and injured spouse whenever it is judged that the other spouse … committed adultery.”
Essentially, if you claim that the breakdown of the marriage occurred as a direct result of adultery, you must be able to prove that the adultery occurred. However, you don’t need to prove adultery to pursue a divorce. Pennsylvania also allows no-fault grounds.