Exit WCAG Theme
[…] The matter is not as simple as packing up and moving. Whether you are considering moving to a new state or another county in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania’s relocation statute establishes several requirements that must be met before you pack up and leave. In this article, the Philadelphia child custody attorneys at the Law Offices of Lauren H. Kane will discuss relocation with a child custody order in place.

What constitutes relocation in Pennsylvania? 

According to 23 PA.C.S. §5322, relocation is defined as a “change in residence of the child which significantly impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.” In other words, when one parent moves in such a way as to deny the other parent access to the children, the court can intervene on the other parent’s behalf.